Privacy Policy

Depositphotos_11883663_original

PRIVACY POLICY – RELAXMYCAT.COM AND OUR MOBILE APPS

Relaxmycat Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at http://relaxmycat.com/appterms.php (App Agreement) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the App Agreement, together our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Relaxmycat Limited of TIE Founders’ Dock, HQ Building, 2 Atherton Street, Manchester, M3 3GS.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites and also allows us to improve the App and Our sites. For detailed information on the cookies We use and the purposes for which We use them, see our cookie policy http://relaxmycat.com/cookie.html

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you via Google+, Facebook or Twitter login API.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but We may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data We have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience based on Age, Location and interests.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

[We may collect and store personal data on your Device using [application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.]

[Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.]

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@relaxmycat.com/rmc.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us at info@relaxmycat.com/rmc

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you [by SMS OR by e-mail OR when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites]. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Code of Conduct

You Have the option to opt out of personalised advertising from Roku and our third-party advertising partners by clicking on the link here

Data may be collected for the Purpose of internet advertising on our publisher properties (including, but not limited to, web-sites, desktop and mobile applications, etc)in order to create a more personalised advertising experience.

The type of data collected will be based around user behaviour such as number of interactions with the publisher properties and amount of time spent on publisher properties. All collected data will be shared with third-parties in order to create a better user experience and advertising experience.

Roundwaves utilises Barons Media ad serving technology. Barons Media privacy policy: http://baronsmedia.com/privacy-policy/

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to change this policy and our Terms of Service at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

app-ads.txt

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@relaxmycat.com/